Privacy & Cookies Policy

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website.

Entrepreneurial Scotland is committed to respecting the privacy of our website visitors and everyone we work with. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This means that:

  • Data will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was collected.
  • Personal information will only be disclosed to a third party with the express permission of the individual whom it concerns.
  • Any personal information will not be kept for any longer than is necessary.
  • All personal data is protected by adequate security measures, both electronic and physical.
  • Data collected will not be used for direct marketing purposes.

Please note that this privacy statement explains our data processing practices, and only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Information Automatically Logged

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We also collect information with regard to referrers and exit points to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our web site performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our web site and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you.

This web site uses cookies so that we can serve you better. This site uses:

Google Analytics Tracking: visitor software that uses cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of the web site. All user data collected in this manner is anonymous.

PHPSESSID: This cookie is automatically created via PHP when a session is in use on the site.

Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings, and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our service. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information.

Forms

Our Website has an email sign up form for customers and our third party booking provider collects contact information (like an email address), and demographic information (like a postal code) when bookings are made.

Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from us or completely remove their details from our databases. Our email marketing enables subscribers the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email marketing from us.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request. Furthermore, whenever you transmit sensitive information, such as billing or credit card information to us through our website, we provide you access to our secure server that allows encryption across the internet. This is done to help protect you from unauthorised use of the information you are sending to our server.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at info@entrepreneurialscotland.com